Privacy notice

Investor respects personal integrity and takes a keen interest in safeguarding personal data in an appropriate manner and complying with all applicable data protection regulations. In this notice, we have set out what type of personal data we collect, how such data is processed and what rights you have with respect to personal data.

View all documents

Investor AB (publ), corporate registration number 556013-8298, with address Arsenalsgatan 8C, SE-103 32 Stockholm, Sweden, is the data controller with respect to personal data collected by us.

What type of information do we collect?

Investor collects and processes such personal data as we receive in connection with your professional contacts with Investor. Personal data may also be obtained from other sources, such as publicly available registers, among other things, in relation to Investor’s investments in companies or corporate governance, nomination or other appointment processes.

When you wish to subscribe for information from Investor, such as press releases and financial reports, we ask you to provide such personal data as is required to fulfill the particular service. Examples of the categories of personal data that we collect and process include name, professional contact details, details of the company or organization that you represent, your position and other professional details.

We may compile statistics and general information regarding such matters as traffic patterns on our website. However, such statistics and general information contain no details that enable the identification of individual persons.

For security purposes, we have camera surveillance in relation to the entrances of our offices.

How do we process personal data?

Personal data is processed to conduct our business and maintain contacts with our business contacts, partners and suppliers. Certain personal data is processed to manage our investments in other companies, for corporate governance, nomination and other appointment purposes, and to enable statistics, review and archiving. Personal data may also be used to distribute press releases, financial reports, invitations to seminars and similar events.

When you register as a user of our subscription services, we ask you to provide your consent to our processing of your personal data for these purposes. Further, we process personal data on the basis of a legitimate interest of conducting our business and maintaining contacts with you and the companies and organizations that you represent. We will not transfer your personal data to any third party unless: (i) we have an agreement to do so with you; (ii) it is necessary to manage our investments, corporate governance or nomination processes; (iii) it is necessary to comply with regulatory obligations; or (iv) it is necessary when we cooperate with other companies or external suppliers who provide services on our behalf.

We do not sell any personal data to third parties. We generally process personal data within the EU/EEA. Any transfer of personal data outside of the EU/EEA must be made in accordance with applicable regulations, meaning that the transfer is made either to a country which ensures an adequate level of protection for personal data, or that there are other adequate safeguards for personal data which makes the transfer legal.

How long do we save your data?

We save and process your personal data as long as it is necessary to initiate, maintain or manage a professional relationship with you, the company or organization that you represent. We save personal data in accordance with our regulatory obligations or as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose of the processing. You may unsubscribe from our subscription services and similar distributions at any time, following which your personal data will not be saved for these purposes.

Rights related to personal data

You are entitled to request a confirmation as to whether any personal data concerning you is being processed by us, and in such case, obtain information of what personal data concerning you is processed.

Should any part of your registered data be incorrect or incomplete, you have the right to have it corrected or completed. In accordance with applicable regulations, you have the right to request that your personal data is erased, that the processing of your personal data is restricted and object to the processing of your personal data, as applicable. Under certain circumstances, you may also request to receive your personal data transferred in an electronic format.

Should you be of the opinion that your personal data is not processed in accordance with the applicable regulations, you can lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Office (Datainspektionen). Further instructions in this regard is available at the Data Protection Office’s website, www.datainspektionen.se

Note that there is always a risk involved when providing personal data, regardless of whether this is done in person, over the telephone or on the Internet, and that no technology system can be completely protected from intrusion. Investor has done its outmost to take appropriate technical measures to prevent and minimize the risk of unauthorized access to, inappropriate use and misrepresentation of your personal data.

Other information

This notice is subject to regular review and Investor reserves the right to amend the notice from time to time. Should any part of the notice prove to be in violation of applicable regulations, non-applicable or impossible to implement for any other reason, the remaining parts should not be affected thereby.

Contact us

If you have any questions or comments on the content of this notice or wish to utilize any of your rights as set out above, please contact us at privacy@investorab.com or Investor AB, Compliance, SE-103 32 Stockholm, Sweden.

_________________

Investor AB

May 2018

We create value for people and society by building strong, and sustainable businesses

Investor AB's Interim Report Q2 2019

Read the Report

An engaged owner of high-quality companies

Our Investments